Metroc Oy - Privacy statement

 

 

Use of cookies

Metroc.ai collects some information about users through cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent to the browser of a user visiting a website, usually containing an anonymous identification number. The identity of the visitor is not revealed by cookies and the information is anonymous in nature.

The website uses cookies e.g. visitor traffic analysis and statistical tracking as well as site development. Google Analytics and Hotjar are used for these purposes. Cookies are also used to measure social media campaigns on Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser's browser settings. Please note that users visiting the site are considered to accept the use of cookies, unless they have been disabled by the user.

 

Metroc Oy's customer and marketing register

Data protection statement in accordance with data protection legislation (EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and Personal Data Act 523/1999). Prepared on 25.11.2020.

 

REGISTRAR

Metroc Oy

Lapinlahdenkatu 16, 00180 Helsinki
050 370 1243
info@metroc.ai
www.metroc.ai

 

CONTACT DETAILS REGARDING REGISTER MATTERS

Registry contact person:

jussi.virnala@metroc.ai

 

NAME OF THE REGISTER

Metroc Oy's customer and marketing register

 

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of the processing is to manage the customer relationship, implement the rights and obligations of the customer and the data controller and process personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act for purposes related to online services, customer inquiries, directing the data controller's advertising and / or direct marketing The data is not used for automated decision making or profiling.

 

PERSONAL DATA SETS IN THE REGISTER

The categories of persons whose data may be processed are the contact persons of the controller 's client or client employer, the persons who have been in contact with the controller, the persons who have submitted their information on the contact forms or the persons who have granted the marketing authorization.

 

INFORMATION CONTENT OF THE REGISTER

The register may contain the following information on data subjects:

  • Name information

  • Email address

  • Travel and / or other telephone number

  • Organization and status

  • Organization address information

  • Organization's online billing information

  • Connection log

  • Information collected through cookies and analytics

 

REGULAR SOURCES OF INFORMATION

Information provided by the person themselves, publicly available Internet sources, and any other public sources such as social media channels.

 

DATA TRANSFER AND TRANSFER

Register information can be shared with Metroc Oy's resellers or subcontractors. Some of the services used by the controller operate outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, such as in the United States. Companies that provide these services may process personal information to provide, for example, infrastructure and IT services, or other services. In these cases, adequate data security and processing of the register are ensured by following procedures adopted by data protection law, such as model contract clauses adopted by the European Commission.

 

PRINCIPLES OF PROTECTION OF THE REGISTER

The electronically processed information contained in the register is protected by firewalls, passwords and other generally accepted technical means and in accordance with good practice. Manually maintained materials are stored in locked rooms to which unauthorized access is prevented. Only users of the controller and those acting on its behalf and for its account shall have access to the information contained in the register. Users are bound by professional secrecy. The registry information is backed up securely and can be restored in the event of a failure.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT AND DATA RETENTION PERIOD

  • The person in the register has the right to check what information has been collected in the register

  • The right to request the correction of incorrect information

  • Right to withdraw consent if processing is based on separate consent (eg withdrawal of marketing authorization)

  • The right to request the deletion of data if the controller has no legal obligations to continue processing personal data.

  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority about unlawful processing

The data controller shall delete the data from the register when there is no longer a business reason for the data processor or if the data subject himself / herself, based on data protection legislation, requires the data controller to delete the data concerning him / her.

A request for the exercise of rights may be made by contacting the controller's contact person by e-mail. The request must be identified in such a way that the identity of the data subject can be verified as trustworthy.

 

Metroc Oy's jobseeker register

Data protection statement in accordance with data protection legislation (EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and Personal Data Act 523/1999). Prepared on 25.11.2020.

 

REGISTRAR

Metroc Oy

Lapinlahdenkatu 16, 00180 Helsinki
050 370 1243
info@metroc.ai
www.metroc.ai

 

CONTACT DETAILS REGARDING REGISTER MATTERS

Registry contact person:

jussi.virnala@metroc.ai

 

NAME OF THE REGISTER

Metroc Oy's jobseeker register

 

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of processing is the processing of job applications and the recruitment process, the realization of the rights and obligations of jobseekers and data controllers and the processing of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act for online services

 

PERSONAL DATA SETS IN THE REGISTER

The categories of persons whose data may be processed are persons who have participated in the recruitment process of the controller, persons who have been in contact with the controller as job seekers, persons who have submitted their information through contact forms, telephone or events.

 

INFORMATION CONTENT OF THE REGISTER

The register may contain the following information on data subjects:

  • Name information

  • Email address

  • Travel and / or other telephone number

  • Job application, resume, photo and other additional information provided by the job seeker

  • Information collected through cookies and analytics

 

REGULAR SOURCES OF INFORMATION

Information provided by the person themselves, publicly available Internet sources, and any other public sources such as social media channels.

 

DATA TRANSFER AND TRANSFER

Register information can be shared with Metroc Oy's resellers or subcontractors. Some of the services used by the controller operate outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, such as in the United States. Companies that provide these services may process personal information to provide, for example, infrastructure and IT services, or other services. In these cases, adequate data security and processing of the register are ensured by following procedures adopted by data protection law, such as model contract clauses adopted by the European Commission.

 

PRINCIPLES OF PROTECTION OF THE REGISTER

The electronically processed information contained in the register is protected by firewalls, passwords and other generally accepted technical means and in accordance with good practice. Manually maintained materials are stored in locked rooms to which unauthorized access is prevented. Only users of the controller and those acting on its behalf and for its account shall have access to the information contained in the register. Users are bound by professional secrecy.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT AND DATA RETENTION PERIOD

  • The person in the register has the right to check what information has been collected in the register

  • The right to request the correction of incorrect information

  • Right to withdraw consent if processing is based on separate consent (eg withdrawal of marketing authorization)

  • The right to request the deletion of data if the controller has no legal obligations to continue processing personal data.

  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority about unlawful processing

The controller removes the data from the register when there are no longer grounds for processing the data in the recruitment process or if the data subject himself, on the basis of data protection legislation, requests the controller to delete the data concerning him. As a general rule, personal data related to recruitment will be retained for two (2) years from the collection of the data.

A request for the exercise of rights may be made by contacting the controller's contact person by e-mail. The request must be identified in such a way that the identity of the data subject can be verified as trustworthy.